Privacy Notice

This document describes Seravo Ltd’s (“Seravo”, “we”) privacy practices as a controller. This Privacy Notice may concern You if any of the following applies:

  • You are a direct customer of Seravo
  • You are a registered user on any of Seravo Ltd’s websites
  • You are a visitor on any of Seravo Ltd’s websites

Controller’s contact details

Seravo Ltd
Company ID: 2392019-2
Location: Tampere, Finland
E-mail address: info@seravo.com
Phone: +358 44 777 0020

Seravo Ltd complies with Finland’s Personal Data Act (523/1999) and European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, 2016/679) or with other applicable and valid data protection legislation.

Personal data processed

We collect two types of data from our Users: user data and technical data.

User data about You is collected in three scenarios: 1) You buy services from Seravo or 2) You have registered to one of Seravo’s websites, 3) You have given consent to collect and process your personal data. In the most typical scenario we collect basic contact information (including, but not limited to, name, phone number, email address). If You represent an individual instead of a company, the following additional personal data is collected: 1) social id 2) billing address.

Technical data is collected when You visit any of Seravo’s websites. The personal data collected is typical web server log data (for example: ip address, web browser and URL). We do not use technical data to identify any user unless at least one of the following applies:

  • we have a legal obligation to identify the user
  • we have strong evidence that the user has gained or attempted to gain unauthorized access to our systems, including, but not limited to, websites and servers

We use a third party service Google Analytics to collect user data and details about user behaviour patterns on our websites. We process the data to gather basic information such as amounts of visitors on different parts of our sites. We do not, and we do not allow Google, to try to identify the user from this data.

We use cookies for various reasons. You can read more about our usage of cookies on our Cookies page.

We DO NOT collect personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Purposes and legitimate grounds for processing

Purposes

Seravo has many purposes for processing personal data. Seravo processes personal data for managing relationships with customers, controlling and monitoring payments and transfers, managing and developing our customer service, protecting our customers and meeting legal obligations.

In the first place we process personal data to be able to provide our services to our customers. For example we process relevant personal data when customer service is contacted to make customer’s experience better. This is always done by one of Seravo’s employees. Personal data is not used for automatic decision-making or profiling.

Legitimate grounds

We process user data to perform our contractual obligations as a deliverer of our services to the customers.

In some cases the users may be requested to grant their consent for the processing of their data. In such case they can withdraw their consent at any time.

We process technical data to protect our and our users’ personal data and intellectual property and to surveil illegal activies (such as data breaches).

Storage period

User data is stored as long as at least one of the following applies:

  • there’s an ongoing customer relationship present between Seravo and the user
  • the user is registered to any of Seravo’s websites
  • Seravo has a legal obligation to store the data

Technical data is stored for 90 days by default.

Users’ rights

Right to access

You have the right to receive Your personal data in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format without unreasonable delay.

Right to withdraw consent

If the data processing is based on Your consent, You may withdraw the consent at any time. Withdrawing the consent may affect how we can provide our services to You.

Right to correct

You have the right to have missing or incorrect personal data about yourself corrected or completed.

Right to deletion

You have the right to request a deletion of your personal data. Upon such request we will delete all personal data, for which we don’t have a legitimate ground to keep, about You. We may not be able to remove everything immediately, but we will comply with such requests without unreasonable delay. Deleting all personal data may affect how we can provide our services to You.

Right to object

You have the right to object any type of processing of personal data unless Seravo has a legal obligation or right to process the data. Example: Seravo might preserve the right to process user’s personal data if the user hasn’t paid the bills. Depending on the type of processing, objecting the processing of personal data may affect how we can provide our services to You.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format without unreasonable delay. You have the right to transfer this data freely.

How to use the rights

The rights mentioned above may be used by sending us email to the address listed in “Controller’s contact details”. Please provide following information about yourself: full name, email address, company name (if applicable), phone number. We may ask You for additional information to verify Your identity or to ensure that our actions match Your request.

Search Seravo.com

More reading

WordPress 5.0 is coming out on December 6

4.12.2018

When WordPress 5.0 missed its original release target date in the end of November, the consensus in the community seemed […]

PHP 7.3 Set to Launch in December

23.11.2018

The latest PHP version, 7.3, is on its way and is set to launch in December. The current, and presumably […]

Getting to know the WordPress Community in Barcelona

14.11.2018

The Finnish WordPress community is incredibly active taken into account the size of our country: we have regular meetups in […]